Online Violin Lessons via Skype » Blog Archive » Student Awards

Student Awards

Ruth Ferguson – Fiddler on the Roof for Desert Hills High School 2017 Theater Production

Hannah Klassen – 2017 Regional Music Sterling Scholar

Audrey Godfrey – Chosen in the 18th Annual Immanuel and Helen B. Olshan Foundation Virtuosi of Houston Concerto Competition

Sailor Mylroie & Hannah Klassen – Chosen for the High School Honors Performance Series at Carnegie Hall 2017

Abbey Bennion – Winner of the 2017 Music Listening Contest for Minnesota and Utah

Hannah Klassen – 2017 Music Sterling Scholar for Cedar High School

Whisper Sariah Saltzman – 2017 Music Sterling Scholar for Tuacahn High School for the Performing Arts

Audrey Godfrey – Chosen as one the “Virtuosi 12” to play at the Congressional Dinner for the 45th Presidential Inauguration, January 18, 2017

Whisper Sariah Saltzman – Selected for 2017 All-State Orchestra Concert Master

Aly Candland, Hannah Klassen, Ruth Ferguson, Whisper Sariah Saltzman – Selected for 2017 All-State Orchestra

Carolyn Salvador – Winner of the Golden Violin Award 2016

Abby Clark, Aly Candland & Audrey Godfrey – Selected for Youth Concerto Classic 2016 with the Southwest Symphony

Megumi Gass Terry – 1st Place Winner of International American Protege Strings Competition 2016

Abby Clark – 2016 Honors Orchestra Concertmaster, Sariah Saltzman – Assistant Concertmaster

Ruth Ferguson – 2016 Junior Honors Orchestra Concertmaster, Aly Candland – Assistant Concertmaster

McKenzie Sampson – 2016 All-Around Sterling Scholar for Desert Hills High School

Abby Clark – 2016 Music Sterling Scholar for Desert Hills High School

Abby Clark, Aly Candland, Hannah Klassen, McKenzie Sampson, Whisper Sariah Saltzman – Selected for 2016 All-State Orchestra

Abby Clark, Genesis Gonzales, Matthew Gonzales, McKenzie Sampson & Whisper Sariah Saltzman – 2016 SUPAF Category Winners

Ruth Ferguson & McKenzie Sampson – 2016 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Abby Clark, Aly Candland, Hannah Klassen, McKenzie Sampson, Ruth Ferguson – Superior Ratings at Solo and Ensemble Competition, qualifying for State Solo and Ensemble

Savannah Langston – Winner of the Talent Award (with violin) in the 2015 Miss St. George Pageant

Abby Wuehler – 2015 Regional Music Sterling Scholar

Kaelie Gillespie – 2015 Regional Music Sterling Scholar Runner-up

Abby Clark, Aly Candland, Audrey Godfrey, Fiona Fackrell, Sailor & West Mylroie, Sandy Pulsipher, Sariah Saltzman – 2015 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Abby Clark, Alex Heizer, Aly Candland, Audrey Godfrey, Britanee & Rylee Dalton,  Elly Winder, Fiona & Ian Fackrell, Genesis & Matthew Gonzales,  Jill Gibson McKenzie Sampson – 2015 SUPAF Award Recipients

Sariah Saltzman & Rylee Dalton – Selected for Youth Concerto Classic 2015 with the Southwest Symphony

Kaelie Gillespie – 2015 Music Sterling Scholar for Pine View High School

Abby Wuehler – 2015 Music Sterling Scholar for Desert Hills High School

Abby Clark, Abby Wuehler, Eli Wrankle, Hannah Klassen, Kaelie Gillespie, McKenzie Sampson, Whisper Sariah Saltzman – Selected for 2015 All-State Orchestra

Sandy Pulsipher – 2014 Finalist in Dixie’s Got Talent

Emma Humphries – Winner of 2014 Peach Days Fiddle Competition

Kathryn Porter – 2014 Music Sterling Scholar for Tuacahn High School

Isabelle Barlow, Kaelie Gillespie, Alex Heizer, Kathryn Porter, Sariah Saltzman, and Elly Winder – 2014 SUPAF Award Recipients

Aly Candland, Rylee Dalton, Ian Fackrell, Alexandra Heizer, Hannah Klassen, Mariah Larsen, Kathryn Porter, Sariah Saltzman, Elly Winder – 2014 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Kathryn Porter, Abby Clark, Abby Wuehler – Selected as soloists for Salute to Youth 2014

Abby Clark, Kaelie Gillespie, Hannah Klassen, Abby Wuehler – Selected for All-State Orchestra 2014

Erika Dalton – Scheduled to solo at Carnagie Hall March 2014

Zoey Baril – 2014  Music Sterling Scholar for Pine View High School

Sandy Pulsipher, Sara Ipson – 2013 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Mariah Larsen, Star Passey, Audrey Godfrey, Kathryn Porter – 2013 SUPAF Award Recipients

Joelle Henrie – 2013 Music Sterling Scholar for Desert Hills High School

Abby Wuehler – Selected for All-State Orchestra 2013 (and Abby Clark selected as an alternate)

Hillary Dalton, Rylee Dalton – Selected as soloist for Cedar City Young Artist Concert 2013

Sariah Saltzman – Won the Mesquite Talent Show 2012

Kezia Brown, Hillary Dalton, Joelle Henrie – Selected as soloist for Salute to Youth 2013

Emma Humphries – Winner of 2012 Peach Days Fiddle Competition – Small Fry Division

Hannah Covey – Winner of Mesquite’s Got Talent and a $500 Scholarship

Abbey Hafen – 2012 Regional Music Sterling Scholar

Hillary Dalton, Whitney Wittwer, Larrea Cottingham, Carilyn Pointer – 2012 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Fiona Fackrell – 2012 SUPAF Award Recipient

Jasmine Candland  – 2012 Music Sterling Scholar for Desert Hills High School

Abbey Hafen – 2012 Music Sterling Scholar for Snow Canyon High School

Hillary Dalton – Concertmaster for the St. George Youth Orchestra 2012

Larrea Cottingham – Selected as soloist for Salute to Youth 2012

Jasmine Candland, Joelle Henrie – Selected  for 2012 All-State Orchestra

Hannah Covey – 2011 Miss Mesquite Outstanding Teen, Talent: Violin

Josh Winder – 2011 Music Sterling Scholar for Dixie High School

Megumi Gass – 2011 Music Sterling Scholar for Pine View High School

Callen Crenshaw – 2011 Music Sterling Scholar for Snow Canyon High School

Marisa Barth – 2011 Music Sterling Scholar for Canyon View High School

Sabrina Parry – Selected as a Finalist for Salute to Youth 2011 with the Salt Lake Symphony

Sabrina Parry – Selected for 2011 Concert Master for All-State Orchestra 2011

Sabrina Parry – Selected as a soloist for St. George Salute to Youth Concert 2011

Callen Crenshaw – Miss St. George 2011, Talent: Violin

Jocelyn Bozarth – Miss Ivins 2011, Talent: Violin

Marisa Barth – Selected as a soloist for Cedar City Young Artist Concert 2010

Hillary Dalton – Selected as a soloist for Cedar City Young Artist Concert 2010

Megumi Gass – Selected for 2010 Concert Master for All-State Orchestra

Lexie Dalton – Selected to perform a solo with ZYSO

Hillary Dalton – Selected to solo with ZYSO 2009

Hillary Dalton – Selected for 2009-2010 ZYSO Concert Master

Megumi Gass – Selected for 2009 ASTA National HS Honors Orchestra

Marisa Barth – 2009 Selected as the Summer Greenshow Fiddler in Cedar City’s Shakespearean Festival

Megumi Gass – 2009 Chosen to perform with Pleasant Grove Orchestra Salute to Youth Concert

Megan Manwaring – 2009 Miss Toquerville, Talent: Violin

Savannah Slater, Braden Slater, Marisa Barth – 2009 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Megumi Gass, Tavish Nelsen & Brandon Graves, Lexie Dalton, Rylee Dalton – 2009 SUPAF Award Recipients

Blair Miller – 2009 First place in strings for RMACS Competition in Idaho

Janessa Fisher – 2009 Miss Hurricane and Top Talent

Megumi Gass – 2009 finalist for Young Artist Concert

Christoffer Devantier – 2009 Salute to Youth selection

Hillary Dalton – 2009 Salute to Youth selection

Clark Slater – 2009 Music Sterling Scholar Runner-up for Snow Canyon High School

Shelley Gardiner – 2009 Music Sterling Scholar for Dixie High School

Megumi Gass – 2008 1st place winner, state level ASTA Solo Competition

Megumi Gass – 2008 2nd place winner, State Fair Music Competition

Tara Sevy – 2008 Music Sterling Scholar Runner-up for Dixie High School

Blaine Allan – 2008 Selected to solo with the Symphony of the Canyons

Josh Winder – 2008 Salute to Youth selection

Callen Crenshaw – 2007 Selected to solo with the Southwest Symphony

Amy McDonald – 2007 Regional Music Sterling Scholar Runner-up

Jasmine Candland, Christoffer Devantier, Maren Ettinger, Abbey Hafen, Alex Miller – 2007 SUSF Gold Cup Recipients

Haylie Slater – 2007 Music Sterling Scholar for Snow Canyon High School

Amy McDonald – 2007 Music Sterling Scholar for Dixie High School

Sean Sevy – 2007 Music Sterling Scholar Runner-up for Dixie High School

Megan Nielsen – 2007 Salute to Youth selection

Tara Sevy – 2007 Salute to Youth selection

Danica Adam – 2007 Music Scholarship to Dixie State College

Haylie Slater – 2007 Salute to Youth selection

Deborah Johnson – 2006 Full Music Scholarship to University of Utah

Stephanie Nielsen – 2006 Full (4 year) Violin Performance Scholarship to BYU

Stephanie Nielsen – 2006 Regional Music Sterling Scholar

Stephanie Nielsen – 2006 Music Sterling Scholar for Snow Canyon High School

Heather Payne – 2006 Music Sterling Scholar for Hurricane High School

Deborah Johnson – 2006 Music Sterling Scholar for Tooele High School

Amy McDonald – 2006 Salute to Youth selection

Sarah Manweiler – 2006 Salute to Youth selection

Karlee McMullin – 2005 Music Sterling Scholar for Tuacahn High School

Amber Morris – 2005 Salute to Youth selection

Posted on Wednesday, December 7th, 2011 at 4:09 pm. Follow the comments via the RSS feed.

Comment



Add an image to your comment by clicking here.